Privacy Policy

 
 

Dementia New Zealand Privacy Policy

Dementia New Zealand is committed to protect your privacy and complying with the Privacy Act 2020. We endeavour to only collect personal information we deem necessary for effective interaction with you. By using our website, you consent to our website’s privacy policy. If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, you can contact us.

 

Your Privacy
Dementia New Zealand Charitable Trust (New Zealand Charities Commission number CC54078) is committed to protect your privacy. We endeavour to only collect personal information we deem necessary for effective interaction with you.

 

Donations and fundraising
We know privacy is important to you. As a donor or supporter of Dementia New Zealand, your information is used for fundraising purposes and to enable us to communicate effectively with you. The information you give to us is held in a secure database which is accessed and managed only by those with authority to do so.

Your full name, address, email address and phone number may be collected in order to acknowledge receipt of your donation for tax purposes and to include you on our Dementia New Zealand mailing list. We do not keep a record of any financial or credit card details.

We keep your personal information in electronic form and take reasonable steps to ensure that information is protected from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Donations made via this website are processed by Stripe, which adheres to the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS). Read the Stripe Privacy Policy.

We make every effort to keep your details up to date, and you may ask us to correct those details at any time. If you no longer wish to receive correspondence from us, we will remove your details from our mailing list. You can email us at info@dementia.nz

 

Personal information
We only collect email addresses and other personal contact information when it is provided by you. If you are under 16 years old, we suggest that you ask your parents or guardian before doing so. This information is stored on a secure database. Every effort is made to ensure personal or identifiable information is kept secure.

It is required that when entering information on behalf of another individual, you have the permission or the legal right to do so.

If you would not like to receive future emails from us, please use the ‘unsubscribe’ link located at the bottom of our email communications.

 

Website cookies and security
While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections through means such as maintaining a Secure Socket Layer (SSL), if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

We may use cookies (small pieces of information that can be stored on your computer’s hard drive or its memory). Cookies help us understand which parts of our website are the most popular, where our visitors are going, and how long they spend there. We use cookies to learn how we can make our website more useful and interesting for you.

We also use third party website trackers, such as Google, to collect information on how you use our website. These services are used to aggregate website statistics anonymously, such as number of page views, the number of unique visitors, time spent on our site, and to determine advertising effectiveness.

 

General
Any information provided to Dementia New Zealand by users of the www.dementia.nz site is held with the utmost care and security, and will not be used in ways other than as set forth in this privacy policy, or in ways to which you have explicitly consented.

Dementia New Zealand employs a range of techniques and security measures to protect the information maintained on our system from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

We accept no liability for any failure to comply with the terms and conditions presented in this website where such failure is due to circumstances beyond our reasonable control.

Users should be aware that there is a residual risk in transmitting any data electronically, and this risk is inherent in all internet dealings.

 

Changes to this policy
If Dementia New Zealand updates it’s privacy policy, then those changes will be updated here.

 

External websites
Where appropriate, we have provided links to external sites. Dementia New Zealand is not responsible for the content or condition of any external links on the site.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.